Privacy Policy

Please see our privacy policy which covers the use of this website, personal information, any access to personal information and cookies.

Ribble Valley Crossroads Care is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

Use of the website

Anyone is entitled to view any non-password protected parts of the website and to use for their own purposes the information contained therein, provided:

It is used for information purposes only, for reproduction for personal use only and not for reproduction on any other website or for commercial gain without permission.

It is used for information purposes only, for reproduction for personal use only and not for reproduction on any other website or for commercial gain without permission.

Any links created to the website are notified to and approved by Ribble Valley Crossroads Care before they are created.

No part of the website is copied, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means to any third party without the permission of Ribble Valley Crossroads Care.

The names and logos of Ribble Valley Crossroads Care and all related product and service names, designs marks and slogans are the trade names, service marks or trademarks of Ribble Valley Crossroads Care and may not be used without the prior consent of Ribble Valley Crossroads Care.

 

Use of personal information

Ribble Valley Crossroads Care is committed to protecting your privacy and does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where:

users voluntarily choose to register with Ribble Valley Crossroads Care, or users make a donation to Ribble Valley Crossroads Care; or

users make a donation to Ribble Valley Crossroads Care; or users contact Ribble Valley Crossroads Care to provide email addresses, e.g. for newsletter or competition purposes

users contact Ribble Valley Crossroads Care to provide email addresses, e.g. for newsletter or competition purposes

When any such information is supplied to Ribble Valley Crossroads Care, Ribble Valley Crossroads Care is legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that such information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested and also to ensure that data is held securely.

No personal data obtained via the website is used for direct marketing, and we never disclose personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Ribble Valley Crossroads Care will use the information it collects about you to help it understand more about how the website is used and to enable it to send you electronic communications about Ribble Valley Crossroads Care, that you have requested to receive and that may be of interest to you, including information regarding its work, current and future activities and specific appeals.

If you have signed up to receive our newsletter - our team may contact you via email about the wider work of Ribble Valley Crossroads Care.

You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by emailing us at hello@rvcc.co.uk.

If you object to our using your personal data to send you information about our activities and appeals you can instruct us to cease doing so at any time by writing to or emailing the hello@rvcc.co.uk

Some anonymous data such as IP addresses, pages visited and time spent on the website is also collected. This information is used by Ribble Valley Crossroads Care to compile traffic statistics to enhance its understanding of how visitors use the website and to help it improve this service.

When you use Ribble Valley Crossroads Care secure online donation pages you are routed through to our online donations service provider and the information you give (such as your credit card number and contact information) is provided only so that the transaction can take place.

Ribble Valley Crossroads Care also takes appropriate measures to ensure that any personal information provided is kept secure and only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was provided.

No transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Ribble Valley Crossroads Care cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to it and you do so at your own risk.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to enable you to visit other websites. Ribble Valley Crossroads Care is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

Links to external websites do not represent any kind of recommendation or endorsement by Ribble Valley Crossroads Care of the accuracy of the content of external websites.

Disclaimer

Ribble Valley Crossroads Care makes every effort to ensure that the information contained within the pages of this website is accurate and up to date, but gives no warranty regarding its accuracy or completeness.

Consequently, Ribble Valley Crossroads Care accepts no liability for any losses or damages (whether direct, indirect, special, consequential or otherwise) arising out of errors or omissions contained in this website.

No liability can be accepted in respect of losses or damages arising out of changes made to the content of this site by unauthorised third parties.

Access to personal information

You have a right to ask for a copy of the personal information Ribble Valley Crossroads Care holds about you (for which Ribble Valley Crossroads Care may charge a small fee), and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

If you believe that any information Ribble Valley Crossroads Care holds about you is incorrect or incomplete you should write to or email the website manager at the address below. To help us locate your records more easily please let us know something about the nature of your previous contact with Ribble Valley Crossroads Care.

Any information that is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information stored by the browser on your hard drive when you visit a website and which allow an organisation to recognise the user when he or she next visits. 

Cookies cannot be used to determine the identity of any user. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you object to the use of cookies you may configure your browser so that it will not accept them.

If you choose to do this some of the features on this website may not be available to you. 

Changes to privacy policy

Any changes to this policy will be notified on this website for one month after the change occurs.

Contact us

If you have any queries about this policy please contact us at hello@rvcc.co.uk or contact 01200 422104.

Updated: 11 May 2017